Gardena Senior High School

Staff List

Principal

Martinez, Rosemarie Principal

Assistant Principals

Dileva, Joseph Assistant Principal
Kim, Gina ex.5006 Assistant Principal, Secondary Counseling Services

Administration Office

Abulon, Betty ex.5002 Main Office Clerical
Davis, Linda ex.5001 Office Manager

Counseling Services

Beltran, Rudy Magnet Counselor
BROWNLEE, JAMES Counselor, 9th grade and 12th grade G-M
Cardona, Maricella ex.5032 Re-Entry Graduation Promotion Counselor, Diploma Project Counselor 11th/12th
Carona, Stephen Counselor, 10th Grade and 12th Grade N-Z
Cheng, Y Counselor, 11th Grade and 12th Grade A-F
McNair, Cynthia ex.5033 Re-Entry Graduation Promotion Counselor, Diploma Project Counselor 9th/10th
Mohammed, Sana College and Career Counselor

Deans

ANDRADE, DARON Dean

Librarian

Treantos, Constantine Calendar, Library, Textbooks, and College & Career Counseling

Special Education

Jones-Tam, Dr. Jahnell ex.4924 Intervention Coordinator
Shepherd, Sandrina ex.4929 MCD Clerk
Thames, Ta Taniesha ex.5031 School Psychologist

Title I

Butler, Alice ex.5078 Title I Coordinator

Title III

Nogawa-Ross, Kris ex.5022 Title III Instructional Coach

Teachers

Adeneye, Doris
Teacher, Special Day Class
Agbu, Patricia
Teacher
ALLEN, MICHAEL
Teacher
BAMBRICK, WALTER
Teacher, Theater Director
BARNES, LA VERA
Resource Specialist, Special Education Department Chair
BINNS, ERIC
A+ Certification Teacher, Yearbook Adviser
BURNEY, LINDA
Teacher
Carter Loza, Antonio
Physical Education Teacher
CHIDEBE, AUGUSTINE
Teacher
DAWSON, KYLE
History Teacher, AVID Teacher
DENNIS, REKESHA
Teacher, Auxillary Unit Coach
DI EUGENIO, JAMES
Teacher
EARLE, CURTIS
AP US History Teacher
ELLIOTT, TAMARA
Teacher
ENDOW, RAYMOND
Teacher
ESCOBEDO, AMY
Teacher
Farris, Trisha
English Teacher and AVID Coordinator
FELL, CYMBERT
Teacher
FOX VENTI, JENNIFER
Teacher
FRAGA, YVETTE
Teacher
FREEMAN, BRIANA
Teacher
GELMAN, Mr.
Math Teacher, UTLA Chapter Chair
GELMAN, TERESA
Teacher, Foreign Language Department Chair
Gleason, Chris
English Teacher
GORDON, BRENDA
English Teacher and Senior Class Adviser
Gray, Patricia
Resource Specialist
Hadeishi, Yukiharu
Teacher
HART, IDA
Teacher
Herrera, Arlene
Spanish Teacher
HOUSE, LOLITA
Teacher
HURST, BROOKS
Teacher
JERONIMO, ROGELIO
Math Teacher and Department Chair
JOHNSON, LORENZO
Teacher
JONES, MARSHALL
English Teacher and Department Chair
LARA, GEORGE
Teacher
Lee, Garrett
Teacher
LEVERETT, Mr.
ROP Teacher
MILLER, LETECIA
Graphic Design Instructor
MIRA, MARTIN
Teacher
MITCHELL, GLENN
Teacher
NSOR, CHRISTOPHER
Teacher
NWOBI ANAGU, UKAMAKA
Teacher
Ornelas, Mrs.
Spanish Teacher and Associated Student Body Adviser
Park, Andrew
Science Teacher
Park, Jennifer
Social Studies Teacher
Pierre, Ricky
Social Studies Teacher
Ponce, Jeff
Academy 9 Lead, Exceptional Needs Specialist
QUINTERO, JOAQUIN
Teacher
Rodas, Nancy
Spanish Teacher
RODER, RON
Teacher
SANCHEZ, JAKE
Teacher
Saulny, Maritza
English Teacher
Segura, Darcy
Teacher, Special Day Class
SUYAMA, SCOTT
Teacher, Band Director
TAKOU, Mr.
Mathematics Teacher
Talavera, Frank
Teacher
TAZO, Mrs GLADYS
Science Teacher
TREANTOS, CONSTANTINE
Teacher
TRUITT, MARY
Teacher
USHER, Ms.
Chemistry Teacher
WALLACE, DEBORAH
Health Teacher, Athletic Director
WALTON, MARY
Teacher
WARREN, SHIRLEY
Teacher
WILLIAMS, THIERRY
Teacher
YEN, WENDOLYN
Teacher
YESSAYAN, ISAAC
Teacher